Enterprise Visa
presents you with plenty greater flexibility: a couple of entries to and out of Russia, validity for up to a whole yr. business visa is right for common enterprise folks or those, who’re staying in Russia for extended time. formally, enterprise visas are supposed for commercial enterprise tourists, who journey to conduct enterprise transactions (e.g. negotiations, contracts, exhibitions, etc.). but once more, it is merely exception than a rule – you do now not need to journey on an reputable organization’s business, it is probably a private ride. You do no longer want to devise a lodge reservations or your itinerary, either. Please be aware that business visa does no longer imply an employment allow. You want to are seeking work Visa in case you’re about to get hold of cash for your offerings.

As different types of visas are not so well-known, i will not cover them.

How & in which to Get Visa to Russia?

usually, you should follow for a visa at a Russian consulate at the united states of america you live. in case you’re currently travelling in another country, you can follow at Russian consulate in that u . s . in maximum instances. You want to post to a Russian consulate numerous files, relying on the type of visa and processing time you want:

1. A valid Passport: Your passport need to be legitimate for at the least 6 months after your stated date of go out from Russia. as an example, if you plan to go away from Russia on February 1st, your passport ought to be legitimate at the least until August 1st. additionally, you ought to make certain you’ve got at the least 2 blank pages for visas on your passport. If any of these is authentic you need to renew/upload pages for your passport – contact your u . s . a .’s embassy/consulate.

2. One Passport length photograph: I recommendation to visit a passport photographer on the grounds that he’s familiar with passport style photograph requirements.You can get uk visa application status easily.

passport application locator number

three. Visa Questionnaire/utility. The questionnaire has to be signed by way of you. À question-by using-query guide can be posted in the upcoming articles.

four. Visa Sponsorship/Invitation Letter from Russia: You have to get the kind of invitation letter that corresponds to required type of visa. as an example, visitor invitation letter for tourism visa, business invitation letter for business visa, personal invitation letter for private visit visa, and so forth. In maximum cases, the photocopy of visa aid will suffice, however you need original letter of invitation if:

* you observe for multiple access visas,

* you follow in a single these countries: Australia, Germany, Japan, Switzerland, and Sweden,

* you are a citizen of certain countries with which Russian government has disturbing diplomatic family members (e.g. China, India Nigeria to call some).

five. Visa Processing rate: All Russian consulates charge a certain visa processing price. It varies relying on the sort of your visa and the speed of processing. In widespread, the longer visa and the quicker you need it, the greater you pay. Russian consulate in every u . s . a . has exclusive charges. as an instance, the visa processing expenses inside the U.S. range from the lowest $one hundred to as an awful lot as $450.